Askerov and Kim – Principal Dancers of the Mariinsky Ballet

Timur Askerov and Kimin Kim – Principal Dancers of the Mariinsky Ballet.

Following the conclusion of the XV International Ballet Festival Mariinsky a new energy can be felt within the ballet company.

Ernest Latypov has been made a Coryphée, Sofia Ivanova-Skoblikoba is now a Second Soloist and Kimin Kim and Timur Askerov are Principal Dancers. In just a few years (four years in the case of Timur Askerov and three and a bit with Kimin Kim) under the guidance of St Petersburg coaches who teach the St Petersburg school, they have embraced not just the technical elements but also the style of Mariinsky Theatre productions. Their repertoires include many lead roles, and now their leading positions in the company has been formally confirmed.

Kimin Kim
Prize-winner at international ballet competitions in Rome (1st prize, 2008), Moscow (2nd prize, 2009), Seoul (1st prize, 2009), Jackson (2nd prize, 2010) and Varna (1st prize, 2010)
• Grand Prix at the Arabesque international ballet competition (Perm, 2012)
• Grand Prix at the Youth America Grand Prix international competition (New York, 2012)

Born in Seoul.
Graduated from the Korea National University of Arts (class of Vladimir Kim and Margarita Kulik). For half a year he was a trainee with the Mariinsky Ballet. At the Mariinsky Theatre he made his debut as Ali in the ballet Le Corsaire (coached by Viktor Baranov).
Since July 2012 he has been a First Soloist with the Mariinsky Ballet.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Count Albrecht, Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Solor, Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani (Dance of the Golden Idol choreographed by Nikolai Zubkovsky),
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, the Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
the Diane and Actéon Pas de Deux from the ballet La Esmeralda (Actéon); choreography by Agrippina Vaganova,
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
George Balanchine’s ballets Jewels (Rubies), Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pas de deux from Act II) and Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Le Corsaire (Ali); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
Sylvia (Aminta); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude; choreography by William Forsythe,
Concerto DSCH; choreography by Alexei Ratmansky
and Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor.

Repertoire also includes:
The Legend of Love (II act – Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich.

 

Timur Askerov
• Recipient of the Spirit of Dance prize in the category “Rising Star” (Ballet magazine, 2012)
• Prize-winner at the XII International Ballet Dancers’ and Choreographers’ Competition in Moscow (1st prize, 2013)
• Recipient of the Azerbaijan Presidential Youth Prize for Culture (2013, diploma and gold medal)

Born in Baku (Azerbaijan).
Graduated from the Baku School of Dance in 2008.
The same year, he joined the Azerbaijan State Academic Mirza Fatali Akhundov Opera and Ballet Theatre.
From 2009–2011 he worked at the National Academic Shevchenko Opera and Ballet Theatre of Ukraine.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2011.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Count Albrecht), choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Solor); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, the Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
George Balanchine’s ballets Ballet Imperial (soloist), A Midsummer night’s Dream (Oberon) and Jewels (Diamonds),
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince); staging by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Grand pas classique, choreography by Viktor Gzovsky,
Carmen-Suite (José); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Frederick Ashton’s ballets Sylvia (Aminta), Marguerite and Armand (Armand),
The Legend of Love (Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Variations for two couples; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor.

Repertoire also includes:
Le Corsaire (Conrad); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa
and Chopiniana (the Youth); choreography by Michel Fokine.

In April 2015 at the Bolshoi Theatre he performed the role of Ferkhad in the ballet The Legend of Love with choreography by Yuri Grigorovich.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Europe, Asia and America.

© 1998 – 2015 The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre

Timur Askerov and Kimin Kim – Principal Dancers of the Mariinsky Ballet. © 1998 – 2015 The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre.